Department of Agriculture & Plantation Engineering

AEK2130

Word for Windows

Dr K. Gunasekara

AEX2130

Nature and Environment

Ms N S Weerakkody
Ms M Nadugala
Mrs Chula Perera

AEK2132

Excel for Windows

Dr K. Gunasekara

AEX3230

Crop Production and Farming Systems

Dr K Gunasekara

AEX3231

Soil Management Tillage and Traction

Dr NS Senanayake

AEX3232

Plant and Soil Science

Dr K Gunasekara

AEX3233

Post Harvest Technology I

Dr G Kulatunga

AEI3234

Agricultural Biology I

Dr K Gunasekara
Mrs Chula Perera

AEI3235

Land & Soil Tillage Management

Prof C S de Silva
Ms P Kariyawasam

AEI3236

Post Harvest Biology & Technology I

Dr K Gunasekara
Ms P Kariyawasam

AEZ3238

Mathematics for Agriculture

Ms P Kariyawasam

AEX4230

Integrated Crop Protection

Ms N S Weerakkody
Mrs Chula Perera

AEX4231

Food and Nutrition

Ms N S Weerakkody
Mrs Chula Perera

AEX4232

Soil and Water Conservation

Prof C S de Silva
Ms N Herath

AEJ4233

Rural Sociology

Mrs N Herath

AEM4234

Agricultural Economics and Mangement

Mrs N Herath

AEM4235

Agricultural Marketing

Mrs N Herath

AEX4237

Irrigation and Drainage Engineering

Dr RP de Silva

AEI4238

Agricultural Biology II

Mrs Chula Perera
Ms Irusha Darmarathne

AEI5230

Fisheries & Aquaculture

Ms N Herath
Ms Irusha Darmarathne

AEX5230

Power & Machinery in Agriculture

Dr NS Senanayake

AEX5231

Post Harvest Technology II

Dr G Kulatunga

AEX5232

Soil Plant Water Relationship

Prof C S de Silva

AEJ5240

Indigenous Knowledge of Herbal Products

Dr K Gunasekara

AEI5241

Agricultural Biotechnology

Ms NS Weerakkody
Ms M Nadugala
Mrs Chula Perera

AEI5243

Farm Power & Machinery

Ms P Kariyawasam

AEI5244

Post Harvest Biology & Technology II

Dr K Gunasekara
Ms P Kariyawasam

AEI6132

Groundwater Resource Management

Prof C S de Silva

AEI6137

Impact of Climate Change on Water Resources

Prof C S de Silva

AEI6138

Fruit Crops and Cut Flower Production

Dr K Gunasekara

AEY6197

Project Identification and Literature Survey (Agricultural Engineering)

Dr N S Senanayake

AEX6230

Environment Control in Agricultural Structures

Dr N S Senanayake

AEX6231

Processing of Food Products

Ms N S Weerakkody
Ms M Nadugala

AEX6233

Hydrology

Prof CS de Silva

AEI6234

Environment Control in Farm Structures

Ms P Kariyawasam

AEI6235

Hydrology & Water Resources

Prof CS de Silva

AEI6236

Food Processing

Ms N S Weerakkody
Ms M Nadugala
Mrs Chula Perera

AEI6239

Animal Husbandry and Production

Ms N S Weerakkody
Ms M Nadugala
Mrs Chula Perera

AEY6496

Individual Project - Type A (Agricultural Engineering)

Dr N S Senanayake

AEY6595

Individual Project - Type B (Agricultural Engineering)

Dr N S Senanayake

AEY6596

Individual Project (Agriculture)

Prof C S de Silva

     

Department of Civil Engineering

CEX1330

Engineering Properties of Materials

Dr PN Wickramanayake
Dr HGPA Ratnaweera
Dr PSD Aluvihara

CEX3231

Structural Analysis & Design I

Dr P Sivaprakasapillai

CEX3233

Surveying I

Dr AGK de S Abeysuriya

CEX4230

Soil Mechananics & Introduction to Rock Mechanics

Dr HGPA Ratnaweera

CEX4231

Structural Analysis & Design II

Dr TM Pallewatta

CEX4234

Water Supply and Sewerage Engineering

Dr (Ms) BC Liyanage

CEX4235

Building Engineering

Dr P Sivaprakasapillai

CEX5230

Surveying II

Dr AGK de S Abeysuriya

CEX5234

Data Communications

Ms H Pasqual

CEX6230

Geotechnics

Dr HGPARatnaweera

CEX6233

Environmental Engineering

Dr (Ms) BC Liyanage

CEX6331

Construction Engineering & Management

Mrs MN Tantirimudalige

CEX6332

Structural Design

Dr TM Pallewatta

 

 

 

PGD CM

Postgraduate Diploma in Construction Management

Mrs MN Tantirimudalige

     

Department of Electrical & Computer Engineering

ECX2330

Principles of Electricity (2008)

Mr Ruwan Gunaratne

ECX3131

C Programming

Mr SI Ratnayake

ECX3230

Electronics

Mr RMS Aruna Kumara

ECX3231

Electrical Circuits and Measurements

Mr SI Ratnayake

ECX3232

Electrical Power

Eng LA Samaliarachchi

ECX3233

Communication and Information Technology (2008)

Eng KARD Gunaratne

ECX3234

Electrical Technology (2008)

Ms K Ganka

ECX4230

Fault Diagnosis in Electronic Circuits

Mr SN Wickramasinghe

ECX4232

Power Systems I

Dr KAC Udayakumar

ECX4233

Communications

Ms H Pasqual

ECX4234

Electrical Installations

Eng LA Samaliarachchi

ECX4236

Microprocessors and Interfacing

Mr JC Balasuriya

ECX4235

Data Structures & Algorithms (2008)

Mr Janath Geeganage

ECX4237

Software Engineering I

Dr (Ms) U Ratnayake

ECX4238

Electrical Machines

Dr KAC Udayakumar

ECX4242

Control Systems

Ms H Pasqual

ECX5231

Network Theory

Ms H Pasqual
Mr SI Ratnayake

ECX5234

Data Communications (NEW)

Ms H Pasqual

ECX5235

Operating Systems

Ms EC Herath

ECX5236

Computer Architecture

Mr Gehan Anthonys
Mr Janaka Basnayake

ECX5237

Software Engineering II

Dr (Ms) U Ratnayake

ECX5238

Electrical Machines and High Voltage Engineering

Eng LA Samaliarachchi

ECX5239

Physical Electronics

Ms NS de Silva

ECX5240

Information Systems (2008)

Mr Janath Geeganage

ECX5241

Distributed Parameter Systems

Mr G Anthonys

ECX5332

Power Systems II

Dr KAC Udayakumar

ECX6235

Compiler Design

Ms EC Herath

ECX6236

Processor Design (2008)

Mr Janath Geeganage

ECX6240

Knowledge Engineering

Dr (Ms) U Ratnayake

ECX6241

Field Theory

Ms NS de Silva

ECX6242

Modern Control Systems

Prof H Sriyananda

ECX6330

Electronic systems

Mr SN Wickramasinghe

ECX6332

Power Systems Planning

Eng LA Samaliarachchi

 

   

GREEN

Green Labs - Kandy Regional Centre

Ms EC Herath

     

Department of Mechanical Engineering

MEX2230

Communicating Engineering Information

Mr. DC Wijewardena

MEX2231

Heat & Fluid

Dr NS Senanayake

MEK3170

C Programming (NEW)

Mr HDNS Priyankara

MEX3174

Principles of Design (Updated)

Mr DC Wijewardena

MEX3211

Communicating Engineering Information

Eng HMT Bandara
Mr UB Gunaratna

MEX3212

Basic Thermo Fluids (Updated)

Dr S Senanayake

MEX3230

Mechanics of Machines

Mr PD Sarathchandra
Mrs DN Medagedara

MEX3235

Thermo-Fluids (Updated)

Ms TSS Jatunarachchi
Ms I Attanayake

MEX3271

Applied Mechanics (2009)(Updated)

Ms DN Medagedara

MEX3272

Applied Electronics (NEW)

Eng WR de Mel
Mr DHPP Dankanda

MEX3273

Modelling of Mechatronics Systems(New)

Mr D.C Wijewardena

Mr B. G. D. Achintha Madhusanka

MEK3289

Computer Aided Draughting (Updated)

Eng HMT Bandara
Mr UB Gunaratna

MEX4232

Automobile Technology (Updated)

Mr WRGA Wijesundera

MEX4233

Materials Engineering (2009) (Updated)

Ms P Dushpa Dadigamuwa

MEX4237

Source of Entergy

Ms TSS Jatunarachchi

MEX4242

Automotive Electronics (NEW)

Eng WR de Mel
Mr HDNS Priyankara

MEX4243

Control Systems Engineering (NEW)

Mr WRGA Wijesundera
Mr HDNS Priyankara

MEX4271

Sensors and Actuators (NEW)

Mr WR de Mel
Mr HDNS Priyankara

MEX4272

Vibration and Fault Diagnosis (2008/09)(Updated)

Mr WRGA Wijesundera

MEX4273

Mechatronics Product Design (NEW)

Eng WR de Mel
Mr HDNS Priyankara

MEI5158

Energy Management

Ms TSS Jatunarachchi
Ms I Attanayake

MEK5201

Computer Aided Draughting & Modelling (Updated)

Eng HMT Bandara
Mr UB Gunaratna

MEX5230

Fluid Mechanics (Updated)

Mr WRGA Wijesundera

MEX5231

Applied Thermodynamics (Updated)

Ms TSS Jatunarachchi

MEX5232

Strength of Materials II(Updated)

Dr N S Senanayake

MEX5233

Dynamics of Mechanical Systems (2008/09) (Updated)

Mr WRGA Wijesundera

MEI5260

Industrial Energy Management (Updated)

Ms TSS Jatunarachchi

MEX5270

Power Electronics and Motor Drives (NEW)

Mr WR de Mel

Ms PTR Dabare

MEX5271

Machine Vision (NEW)

Mr WR de Mel

Ms PTR Dabare

MEX5272

Materials and Manufacturing Technology (NEW)

Mr D.C Wijewardena

Mr B. G. D. Achintha Madhusanka

MEM5336

Management for Engineers for the Academic (2008) (Updated)

Ms Pushpa Dadigamuwa

MEX6270

Factory Automation(New)

Mr D.C Wijewardena

Mr B. G. D. Achintha Madhusanka

MEX6271

Robotics(NEW)

Mr D.C Wijewardena

Mr B. G. D. Achintha Madhusanka

MEX6272

Intelligent Control (NEW)

Mr WR de Mel

Ms PTR Dabare

MEX6330

Mechanics of Materials (Updated)

Ms TMDN Medagedara

MEX6331

Automobile Engineering (Updated)

Mr WRGA Wijesundera

MEX6332

Vehicle Dynamics & Design of Automotive Components (Updated)

Mr WRGA Wijesundera

MEX6333

Mechatronics (NEW)

Mr WR de Mel
Mr HDNS Priyankara

MEX6334

Advanced Manufacturing Technology(NEW)

Mr D.C Wijewardena

Mr B. G. D. Achintha Madhusanka

MEX6335

Thermal Power Generation (Updated)

Ms TSS Jatunarachchi

MEI6350

Sustainable Industrial Development (Updated)

Ms TSS Jatunarachchi
Ms I Attanayake

MEX6351

Industrial Automation(Updated)

Mr DC Wijewardena

PGD IE

Postgraduate Diploma in Industrial Engineering

Ms. TSS Jatunnarachchi
Dr. SDR Perera

MTECH IT

Master of Technology in Industrial Technology

Ms. TSS Jatunnarachchi
Dr. SDR Perera

     

Department of Mathematics & Philosophy of Engineering

MPZ1310

Basic Mathematics(NEW)

Mr. L. Chulawansa Mr.G.M.P.C.Manawasinghe

MPZ1330

Pure Mathematics

Mr L Chulawansa
Mr NVPM Kumara

MPZ1331

Applied Mathematics

Mr L Chulawansa
Mr PKW de Silva

MPZ2230

Mathematics

Mr L Chulawansa
Mr S Ekanayake

MPZ2310

Pure Mathematics(NEW)

Mr. L. Chulawansa

Mr. N. V. P .M. Kumara

MPZ2311

Applied Mathematics(NEW)

Mr. L. Chulawansa

Mrs. P.K.W. De Silva

MPZ3132

Engineering Mathematics IB(NEW)

Mr. Gamage Nandasena

Ms. D.M.P. Dasanayake

MPZ3230

Engineering Mathematics I

Mr Gamage Nandasena
Mr D.M.P. Dasanaayake

MPZ3231

Engineering Mathematics IA(NEW)

Mr. Gamage Nandasena

Ms. D.M.P. Dasanayake

MPJ4131

History of Technology

Prof APK de Zoysa
Ms Shashika Dewapriya

MPZ4140

Discrete Mathematics I(NEW)

Mr. C.P.S. Pathirana

Ms. K.M.E.M Karunawardana

MPZ4230

Engineering Mathematics II

Mr. J.A.D.F.M Jayatilaka
Mr. A.W.H Liyanage

MPZ5140

Discrete Mathematics II(NEW)

Mr.C.P.S Pathirana

Ms. K.M.E.M Karunawardana

MPZ5230

Engineering Mathematics III

Mr. J.A.D.F.M Jayatilaka
Ms. W.K.C.P. Walpola

MPJ5233

Technology, Society and the Environment

Prof APK de Zoysa
Ms ND de Silva

MPZ6231

Descrete Mathematics

Mr C.P.S. Pathirana
Ms K.M.E.M Karunawardana

     

Department of Textile & Apparel Technology

TTX5131

Structure and Properties of Fibers

Dr WA Wimalaweera

TTX5136

Ergonomics for Textiles and Clothing

Dr SA Ariadurai
Ms A Rupasinghe

TTI5139

Current Topics in Clothing and Textiles

Ms DN Ginige

TTJ5142

History of Clothing

Dr SA Ariadurai

TTI5145

Foundation Garments

Dr SA Ariadurai
Ms MS Vithanage

TTI5146

Industrial Garment Washing and Finishing

Dr Wa Wimalaweera

TTX5232

Yarn and Fabric Mechanics

Dr WA Wimalaweera

TTX5234

Plant Utilties

Dr WA Wimalaweera

TTX5235

Fabrics Technology

Dr WA Wimalaweera

TTX5237

Specialty Fabric

Dr WA Wimalaweera

TTI5238

Advanced Pattern Construction

Ms TPGNT Alwis

TTN5240

Apparel Merchandising

Dr SA Ariadurai

TTJ5243

Principles of Fashion

Dr SA Ariadurai

TTZ5244

Quantitative Techniques

Mr LSA Perera

TTX6135

Textile Production Engineering

Dr SA Ariadurai

TTY6197

Project Identification - Literature Survey (Textile & Apparel)

Ms DN Ginige

TTX6231

Advanced Textile Colouration

Dr WA Wimalaweera

TTX6233

Technical Textiles

Dr SA Ariadurai

TTY6496

Group Project (Textile & Apparel)

Ms DN Ginige

TTY6498

Individual Project - Type A (Textile & Apparel)

Ms DN Ginige

TTY6595

Individual Project - Type B (Textile & Apparel)

Ms DN Ginige